TECHNICIAN COMPETITION

Don Ertel, Lead Technician, Virginia Beach City Public Schools, the VAPT representative to the National America’s Best Competition, earned a second place finish at the NAPT conference in Kansas City, Missouri. Don missed a first place finish by 3 points . . . . Congratulations to Don.

2014 VIRGINIA’S “BEST” SCHOOL BUS TECHNICIAN

The fifth Virginia’s “Best” School Bus Technician Competition was held on Monday June 16, 2014 at the Virginia Beach School Bus Garage. Four technicians competed this year and the winners were:

1st Place - Donald Ertel, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
2nd Place - Bill Alsko, Hopewell City Public Schools

Also competing were:

Pete Owens, York County Public Schools
David Sampson, Lee County Public Schools

Thanks to our Sponsors for their continuing support of the Virginia’s “Best” Technician Competition:

Alan Tye & Associates
Kingmor Supply, Inc
Sonny Merryman, Inc

Virginia’s “Best” Technician Competition Committee:

Bob Clinebell, Norfolk Public Schools, Chairman
Brady Childress, Sonny Merryman, Inc
Dave Preston, Kingmor Supply, Inc
 


Robert Clinebell,l Norfolk, Dave Preston, Kingmor Supply, Inc, Brady Childress, Sonny Merryman, Inc and Mike Wirt, Sonny Merryman, Inc, attended the Hopewell City School Board meeting and presented Bill Alsko with his trophy for being the 2013 recipient of the 2103 Virginia's "Best" School Bus Technician.




The fourth Virginia’s “Best” School Bus Technician Competition was held on Monday June 17, 2013 at the Chesterfield County Courthouse Bus Facility. Eight technicians competed this year and the winners were:
1st Place - Bill Alsko, Hopewell City Public Schools
2nd Place - Donald Ertel, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
3rd Place - Jason Sharpe, County of Henrico

Also competing were:
Pete Owens, York County Public Schools…Jason Lawrence, Montgomery County Public Schools…Elvis Blunt, Greensville County Public Schools…Boone Wiest, Albemarle County Public Schools…Chris Farmer, Chesterfield County…
Thanks to our Sponsors for their continuing support of the Virginia’s “Best” Technician Competition:
Alan Tye & Associates…Kingmor Supply, Inc…Sonny Merryman, Inc
Virginia’s “Best” Technician Competition Committee:
Bob Clinebell, Norfolk Public Schools, Chairman…Brady Childress, Sonny Merryman, Inc…Dave Preston, Kingmor Supply, Inc



2012 Virginia’s “Best” School Bus Technician


Congratulations to Jason Sharpe of Henrico County for winning the 2012 Virginia’s “Best” School Bus Technician Competition on August 1, 2012. This was Jason’s second win in two years.
2nd Place – Stephen Sealock (Prince William County)
3rd Place – Bill Alsko (Hopewell City)
Other competitors:
W. Boone Wiest (Albemarle County)
Michael Gianniny (King William County)
Pete Owens (York County)
Thanks to the Henrico County Central Automotive Maintenance Department for hosting this year’s competition and to the following Vendors for their support:
Alan Tye & Associates
Kingmor Supply
Sonny Merryman, Inc.

For more information on this competition, contact:

Robert Clinebell
5555 Raby Road - Norfolk, VA 23502


2011 VIRGINIA’S “BEST”
SCHOOL BUS TECHNICIAN COMPETITION

Congratulations to Jason Sharpe from Henrico County, 1st Place Winner of the 2011 Virginia’s “Best” School Bus Technician Competition. Fifteen (15) School Bus Technicians from across the Commonwealth competed in this year’s competition which was held at the Spotsylvania County Maintenance Facility on Wednesday April 6, 2011. 2nd Place went to Sheldon Pratt from Loudon County and 3rd Place went to Anthoni Bobeau from Prince George County.


Other Technicians Competing Included:

Billy Alexander – City of Fredericksburg

Max Smith – Stafford County

Russell Apperson – Spotsylvania County

Kevin Popp – Frederick County

Kevin Hubble – City of Newport News

Chris Cott – Fairfax County

Bill Alsko – City of Hopewell

Alphonse Dembele – Prince William County

Andrew Hess – First Vehicle Services (City of Richmond)

Mark Scott – Chesterfield County

Chad Branch – Caroline County

David Alan Duckett – New Kent County

 

Thanks to our many sponsors who helped make this 2nd Annual Competition a huge success:

Alan Tye & Associates

Carter Machinery

Fisher Auto Parts

International Truck Sales of Richmond

Jasper Engines & Transmissions

Kingmor Supply, Inc

Liberty Equipment

NAPA of Fredericksburg

Sonny Merryman, Inc

 

 

2011 Virginia’s “Best” School Bus Technician Competition Committee:

Bob Clinebell – Norfolk Public Schools

Brady Childress – Sonny Merryman, Inc

Dave Preston – Kingmor Supply, Inc

Jeff Jeter – Spotsylvania County

 

For more information on this competition, contact:

 Robert Clinebell

5555 Raby Road

Norfolk, VA 23502